African Cichlid | Venustus

African Cichlid | Venustus

The iFISH Store

Regular price $ 10.79 $ 8.99 Sale


(Please note that the fish shown in the photo is only a representative of what an adult specimen would look like. The color may vary based on the age and sex of the fish you receive.)

Scientific Name: Nimbochromis Venustus 

Common Name: Venustus, Giraffe Cichlid

Adult Size: 10 inches

Life Expectancy: 10 years

Habitat: Lake Malawi, Africa

Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons

Ideal Tank Conditions: 

  • Temperature Range: 78°F
  • pH Range: 7.0 - 8.0
  • Water Hardness: 12 - 30

    Temperament: Usually not aggressive towards species other than its own. Males are very territorial and will generally kill any other male venustus. 

    Diet & Nutrition:  Insects, flake food, pellets, fresh vegetables such as peas, romaine lettuce and spinach.

    Breeding & Spawning: Venustus are maternal mouth-brooders. Males become very competitve at sexual maturity and will kill other males of their species. A ratio of 1 male to 4 females is ideal.

    Gender: The males are larger and have a blue head.


    Compatible Tank Mates: See Compatibility Chart


    Powered by Top Rated Local®
    .cart__note{ color:#fff; }