South American Cichlid | Common Oscar

South American Cichlid | Common Oscar

The iFISH Store

Regular price $ 6.99 Sale

Scientific Name: Astronotus ocellatus

Common Name: Common Oscar or Wild Oscar

Adult Size: 13 inches

Life Expectancy: 10 -13 years

Habitat: Amazon

Minimum Tank Size: 75 gallons

Ideal Tank Conditions:

  • pH : 6.0 - 8.0
  • Temperature : 72°F - 80°F
  • Water Hardness : 5° to 20°

Temperament:  Can be aggressive if not given a large enough aquarium.

Diet/Nutrition:  Omnivore, will eat flakes, pellets, freeze dried and live foods. Give them a varied diet with lots of protein.

Breeding:  Reach sexual maturity at 4 inches and will form life long pairs. Keep the water temperature around 82°F and provide a spot for them to place the eggs. A large rock would work well.

Gender:  Can be difficult to determine. The female is usually smaller and less colorful than a male of the same age.

Compatible Tank Mates: See Compatibility Chart


Powered by Top Rated Local®