African Cichlid | O.B. Peacock

African Cichlid | O.B. Peacock

The iFISH Store

Regular price $ 7.25 $ 5.99 Sale

Scientific Name: Aulonocara nyassae

Common Name: O.B. Peacock, Peacock Cichlid

Adult Size: 6 inches

Life Expectancy: 5 - 15 years

Habitat: Lake Malawi, Africa

Minimum Tank Size: 50 gallons

Ideal Tank Conditions:

  • Temperature Range: 76-82° F
  • pH Range: 7.8-8.6
  • Hardness Range: 10-15

    Temperament: Semi-aggressive

    Diet & Nutrition: Feeds on aufwuchs which is small animals and plants that encrust hard substrates. Primary diet can be cichlid pellets, give them thawed and live foods periodically. A flake food or pellet food with an algae/spirulina base is recommended.

    Breeding & Spawning: Peacock Cichlids are mouth brooders, and the incubation is approximately three weeks, at which time the female will release the fry.

    Gender: May have to wait until they are mature and the males will become more colorful.

    Compatible Tank Mates: See Compatibility Chart


    Powered by Top Rated Local®