Discus | Marlboro Red Discus

Discus | Marlboro Red Discus

The iFISH Store

Regular price $ 24.99 $ 19.99 Sale

Scientific Name: Symphysodon Aequifasciatus

Common Name: Marlboro Red Discus

Adult Size: 8- 10 inches

Life Expectancy: 5 years

Habitat: Amazon basin of S. America

Minimum Tank Size: 40 gallon

Ideal Tank Conditions: 

  • Temperature Range: 82-86F
  • pH Range: 6.4 -7.2
  • Hardness Range: 1° to 8° dH

    Temperament: Small will school, large can be semi aggressive

    Diet & Nutrition: Carnivore; will eat a broad range of foods from flakes, small pellets, frozen, and live worms along with brine shrimp, but not always on the first attempt. DO NOT feed them tubifex worms. Tubifex carries too many pathogens and the risk of introducing disease to your Discus is too great a risk.

    Breeding & Spawning: Will lay their eggs on broad leaved plants like Amazon Swords or almost any vertical flat surface that is to their liking. Fry are best kept with the parents as they will eat the slime that the parents secrete.

    Gender: Venting is the best way to sex Discus.


    Powered by Top Rated Local®