Red Cherry Shrimp

Invertebrates | Red Cherry Shrimp

The iFISH Store

Regular price $ 2.99 Sale


(Please note that the fish shown in the photo is only a representative of what an adult specimen would look like. The color may vary based on the age and sex of the fish you receive.)

Scientific Name:  Neocaridina davidi

Common Name: Cherry Shrimp, Red Cherry Shrimp, Fire Red Cherry Shrimp

Adult Size: 2 - 3 inches

Life Expectancy: 1 - 2 years

Habitat:  Eastern China and Northern Taiwan

Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons

Ideal Tank Conditions:

  • Temperature Range: 68 - 77°F
  • pH Range: 6.5 - 7.5
  • Water Hardness: 3 - 10

Temperament:  Peaceful

Diet & Nutrition: These shrimp are filter feeders that can stand in the current almost motionless for hours on end, waiting for tiny particles to stick to their fans. A fascinating view, but it also means that a few special measures need to be taken if you don’t want your bamboo shrimp to go hungry.

You can target feed these shrimp by releasing (powdered) food just upstream so it flows right into their fans. They are omnivorous and will appreciate anything they can catch: baby shrimp food, algae powder, crushed fish flakes and baby brine shrimp.

Breeding & Spawning: Red Cherry Shrimp are easy to breed. You don't have to do anything but provide the shrimp with good conditions, cover the filter intake with a pre-filter (such as a sponge), and keep them in a tank without any fish (with the exception of Otocinclus catfish - they are fine to keep with breeding shrimp). Females will carry between 30 and 50 eggs at a time in a cluster beneath their tails, and the newborn shrimp hatch as miniature versions of the adults that are immediately able to fend for themselves. However, there must be adequate algae and/or biofilm in the tank for them to feed on. In tanks lacking algae or biofilm (usually newer tanks), shrimp can be fed by crushing algae flakes before dropping them in. Within 3 months, the newborn shrimp will be sexually mature and able to breed. When properly kept, 10 shrimp can turn into 1,000 within 6-8 months.

Gender:  Red Cherry Shrimp males are generally smaller and lighter in color than females. Females have slightly wider and larger tails. They also display a “saddle” formation on their upper body, behind the head, where eggs are stored before fertilization. When female shrimp are “berried”, or have eggs ready for fertilization, the saddle shape will appear more prominent. 


Compatible Tank Mates: See Compatibility Chart


Powered by Top Rated Local®
.cart__note{ color:#fff; }