Guppy | Endler's Livebearer Guppy

Guppy | Endler's Livebearer Guppy

The iFISH Store

Regular price $ 3.99 Sale


(Please note that the fish shown in the photo is only a representative of what an adult specimen would look like. The color may vary based on the age and sex of the fish you receive.)

Scientific Name: Poecilia wingei

Common Name: Endler's Livebearer, ELB, Endler, Endler Guppy, Cumana Guppy, Campoma Guppy

Adult Size: 2 inches

Life Expectancy: 2 - 3 years

Habitat:  Venezuala

Minimum Tank Size: 10 gallons

Ideal Tank Conditions:

  • Temperature Range: 75 - 81°F
  • pH Range: 5.5 - 8.0
  • Water Hardness: 10 - 20

    Temperament:  Peaceful and hardy fish that is good for beginners.

    Diet & Nutrition:  Flakes, freeze dried and live foods. Vary their diet for optimum colors and health.

    Breeding & Spawning:  Livebearers and not very hard to breed. If you have males and females, chances are you will eventually have guppy babies. Parents will eat their young if not separated.

    Gender: The male is colorful and slender, whereas the female is silvery tan with a rounded abdomen.


    Compatible Tank Mates: See Compatibility Chart

    Powered by Top Rated Local®
    .cart__note{ color:#fff; }