Gourami | Leeri Gourami

Gourami | Leeri Gourami

The iFISH Store

Regular price $ 6.99 Sale


(Please note that the fish shown in the photo is only a representative of what an adult specimen would look like. The color may vary based on the age and sex of the fish you receive.)

Scientific Name: Trichopodus leerii

Common Name: Pearl Gourami, Mosaic Gourami, Lace Gourami, Diamond Gourami, Leeri Gourami

Size: 4.5 inches

Lifespan: 5 years or longer

Habitat: Southeast Asia 

Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallon minimum

Ideal Water Conditions:

  • Temperature Range: 74 - 82°F
  • pH Range: 6 - 8
  • Water Hardness: 5 - 35

Temperament: May be aggressive with males of the same species and with females of the same species after spawning. May become skittish with larger tank mates.

Diet & Nutrition: An omnivore - provide a varied diet with live food, frozen food and they should accept flake food.

Breeding & Spawning: Males build a bubble nest and try to initiate spawning. Females should be removed after spawning and the male will tend to the eggs until they hatch. 

Gender: Dorsal fin on males is longer and pointed while it is shorter and rounded on females.


Compatible Tank Mates: See Compatibility Chart


Powered by Top Rated Local®
.cart__note{ color:#fff; }