Lavender Gourami

Gourami | Lavender Gourami

The iFISH Store

Regular price $ 5.99 Sale


(Please note that the fish shown in the photo is only a representative of what an adult specimen would look like. The color may vary based on the age and sex of the fish you receive.)

Scientific Name: Trichogaster trichopterus

Common Name: Amethyst Gourami

Size: Up to 6 inches

Lifespan: 5 years or longer

Habitat: The Lavender Gourami is a selectively bred color form from the wild-type Blue Gourami often referred to as the Three-spot Gourami that is widespread throughout Asia. All of the Lavender Gouramis available within the aquarium trade are produced through commercial fishery practices. 

Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallon minimum

Ideal Water Conditions:

  • Temperature Range: 74 - 82°F
  • pH Range: 6 - 8
  • Water Hardness: 5 - 35

Temperament: May be aggressive with males of the same species and with females of the same species after spawning. May become skittish with larger tank mates.

Diet & Nutrition: An omnivore - provide a varied diet with live food, frozen food and they should accept flake food.

Breeding & Spawning: Egg layer that builds a bubble nest. Should be provided a separate breeding tank, as other fish will eat eggs and small babies (fry). Use dark gravel and provide plenty of floating plants for building the bubble nest.

Gender: Dorsal fin on males is longer and pointed while it is shorter and rounded on females.


Compatible Tank Mates: See Compatibility Chart


Powered by Top Rated Local®
.cart__note{ color:#fff; }