Trimaculatus - Three Spot Cichlid

Central American Cichlid | Trimaculatus - Three Spot Cichlid

The iFISH Store

Regular price $ 49.99 Sale


(Please note that the fish shown in the photo is only a representative of what an adult specimen would look like. The color may vary based on the age and sex of the fish you receive.)

Scientific Name: Amphilophus trimaculatus

Common Name: Three Spot Cichlid, Red Eyed Cichlid, Trimac Cichlid

Adult Size: 12 - 14 inches

Life Expectancy: 10 - 15 years

Habitat: Mexico, Guatemala, El salvador, Honduras

Minimum Tank Size: 75 gallons

Ideal Tank Conditions:

  • pH Range: 7.0- 8.0
  • Temperature Range: 75 - 82°F
  • Water Hardness : 5 - 20

Temperament: Very aggressive and territorial, particularly during breeding. Will not tolerate other tankmates easily.

Diet & Nutrition: Omnivore; feed vegetable food in the form of plants, algae, and detritus as well as meaty food in the form of insects and their larvae, snails, and crustaceans.

>Breeding & Spawning: Breeding is fairly easy. The pair usually select a flat stone to spawn on. Up to 1000 eggs may be laid. They make excellent parents and will guard the eggs fiercely. Both parents will also tend to the  frywhen hatched.

Gender: Males are larger and may have slightly longer fins and brighter coloration.


Compatible Tank Mates: See Compatibility Chart


Powered by Top Rated Local®
.cart__note{ color:#fff; }