Rose Queen Cichlid

Central American Cichlid | Rose Queen Cichlid

The iFISH Store

Regular price $ 44.99 Sale


(Please note that the fish shown in the photo is only a representative of what an adult specimen would look like. The color may vary based on the age and sex of the fish you receive.)

Scientific Name: N/A - The Rose Queen Cichlid is a unique man-made hybrid thought to have been first created by crossing the Blood Parrot Cichlid with Pink Convict Cichlids and other pink-hued cichlids.

Common Name: Rose Queen Cichlid, Purple Rose Queen Cichlid

Adult Size: 12 inches

Life Expectancy: 7 - 10 years

Minimum Tank Size: 75 gallons

Ideal Tank Conditions:

  • Temperature Range: 72 - 82°F
  • pH Range: 6.5 - 8.0
  • Water Hardness: 9 - 20

Temperament: Aggressive

Diet & Nutrition: They are omnivorous and will eat most prepared and frozen foods, including freeze-dried bloodworms, tubifex, and ocean plankton, as well as flake food and Cichlid pellets.

Gender: Mature females will be noticeably plumper.


Compatible Tank Mates: See Compatibility Chart


Powered by Top Rated Local®
.cart__note{ color:#fff; }