Tiger Shovelnose Catfish

Catfish | Tiger Shovelnose Catfish

The iFISH Store

Regular price $ 26.99 Sale


(Please note that the fish shown in the photo is only a representative of what an adult specimen would look like. The color may vary based on the age and sex of the fish you receive.)

Scientific Name: Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum 

Common Name: Tiger Shovelnose Catfish, Barred Sorubim, Barred Catfish 

Adult Size: 36 inches

Life Expectancy: 18 - 25 years

Habitat: South America

Minimum Tank Size: 180 gallon

Ideal Tank Conditions: 

  • Temperature Range: 75 - 82°F 
  • pH Range: 6.0 – 8.0
  • Hardness Range: 6 - 20

Temperament: Aggressive; they are territorial and will pick on other fish that can’t stand up for themselves.

Diet & Nutrition: In the wild, these fish mostly eat smaller fish and crustaceans. They have been known to nibble on plants here and there, but spend most of their time looking for meaty protein-rich foods. Aim for a mix of frozen foods, worms, and pellets to give them a balanced diet. For a treat, drop in pieces of fish for them as well.

Breeding & Spawning: Extremely challenging given the space requirements needed for breeding. They can however be breed in large ponds. There is evidence supporting that muddy water might be a requirement to get this species to breed. 

Gender: There is no know external ways to sex these fish.


Compatible Tank Mates: See Compatibility Chart


Powered by Top Rated Local®
.cart__note{ color:#fff; }