Sun Catfish

Catfish | Sun Catfish

The iFISH Store

Regular price $ 26.99 Sale


(Please note that the fish shown in the photo is only a representative of what an adult specimen would look like. The color may vary based on the age and sex of the fish you receive.)

Scientific Name: Horabagrus brachysoma

Common Name: Sun Catfish, Gold Spotted Thai Cat, Gunther's Catfish, Eclipse Cat

Adult Size: 12 inches

Life Expectancy: 10 years

Habitat: Southwest India

Minimum Tank Size: 75 gallon

Ideal Tank Conditions: 

  • Temperature Range: 73 - 80°F 
  • pH Range: 6.0 – 7.5
  • Hardness Range: 4 - 20

Temperament: Peaceful, but may be predatory towards smaller tankmates

Diet & Nutrition: A predator which prefers to eat fish, but also takes most chunky frozen foods, and often pellets.

Breeding & Spawning: There is currently no valid information about successful breeding in captivity.

Gender:  Can be challenging to distinguish between male and female but there are some characteristics that may assist in determining gender: (1) males can be slightly larger than females, (2) males may have brighter or more vibrant coloration than females, especially during the breeding season and (3) in mature fish, males may have a slightly pointed or more pronounced genital papilla near the anal fin, while females may have a rounder and less prominent one. 


Compatible Tank Mates: See Compatibility Chart


Powered by Top Rated Local®
.cart__note{ color:#fff; }