Arowana | Australian Arowana

Arowana | Australian Arowana

The iFISH Store

Regular price $ 129.00 Sale

Scientific Name: Scleropages jardinii

Common Name: Australian Arowana, Jardini Arowana

Adult Size: 36"

Life Expectancy: 8-12 Years

Habitat: Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Australia

Minimum Tank Size: 180 Gallons

Ideal Tank Conditions:

Temperature Range: 75-84°F
pH Range:  6.8-7.5
Hardness Range: 8-15°


Temperament: Will eat smaller fish but is suitable for some communities of larger species.

Diet & Nutrition:  Earthworms, crickets, waxworms, and frozen and dried foods such as bloodworm, shrimp, mussel and pellets. 


Breeding & Spawning: Infrequently bred in captivity. This is a mouthbrooding species, but unlike with the asian species it is the female who cares for the brood. The fry remain with the female once they have hatched, leaving her mouth to forage. If danger approaches she will signal for the fry to return. Slowly the fry begin to spend more and more time away from the adult fish, until they are large enough to fend for themselves.

Gender: Mature males have a longer anal fin. Males also have lower pectoral fins then females. They say that males will also have longer barbs on their mouths but that is debatable.

Powered by Top Rated Local®