Red Top Lwanda Peacock

African Cichlid | Red Top Lwanda Peacock

The iFISH Store

Regular price $ 22.79 $ 30.99 Sale


(Please note that the fish shown in the photo is only a representative of what an adult specimen would look like. The color may vary based on the age and sex of the fish you receive.)

Scientific Name: Aulonocara sp. Lwanda 

Common Name: Red Top Lwanda Peacock, Peacock Cichlid

Adult Size: 6 inches

Life Expectancy: 5 - 15 years

Habitat: Lake Malawi, Africa

Minimum Tank Size: 50 gallons

Ideal Tank Conditions:

  • Temperature Range: 78°F
  • pH Range: 7.0 - 8.0
  • Hardness Range: 10 - 15

    Temperament: Semi-aggressive

    Diet & Nutrition: Feeds on aufwuchs which is small animals and plants that encrust hard substrates. Primary diet can be cichlid pellets, give them thawed and live foods periodically. A flake food or pellet food with an algae/spirulina base is recommended.

    Breeding & Spawning: Peacock Cichlids are mouth brooders, and the incubation is approximately three weeks, at which time the female will release the fry.

    Gender: May have to wait until they are mature and the males will become more colorful.


    Compatible Tank Mates: See Compatibility Chart


    Powered by Top Rated Local®
    .cart__note{ color:#fff; }