Plecostomus | Royal Pleco

Plecostomus | Royal Pleco

The iFISH Store

Regular price $ 39.99 Sale

Scientific Name: Panaque nigrolineatus

Common Name: Royal Pleco, Royal Plecostomus

Adult Size: 15 to 18 inches

Life Expectancy: 10 Years

Habitat: South America

Minimum Tank Size: 55 Gallon

Ideal Tank Conditions: 

  • Temperature Range: 71 -80°F
  • pH Range: 6.7 -7.5
  • Hardness Range: 4-15

    Temperament: Peaceful

    Diet & Nutrition:  Royal Pleco needs a high vegetable diet. Use quality flake or pellets but add plenty of greens in the form of lettuce, spinach and they seem to love peas the most.

    Breeding & Spawning: Royal Plecos do not breed well in captivity.

    Gender: There are no visible differences between the sexes; it is possible to sex them when they are mature by turning them over and looking at their vents. The females genital papilla will be round and blunted, in the male it will be smaller and have a pointed shape.

    Compatible Tank Mates: See Compatibility Chart


    Powered by Top Rated Local®