African Cichlid | Strawberry Peacock

African Cichlid | Strawberry Peacock

The iFISH Store

Regular price $ 7.25 $ 5.99 Sale

Scientific Name:  Aulonocara species

Common Name: Strawberry Peacock, Pink Peacock

Adult Size: 6 inch

 Habitat:  Lake Malawi

 Minimum Tank Size: 50 Gallons

Ideal Tank Conditions: 

  • Temperature Range: 72°F-80°F
  • pH Range: 7.4-8.6
  • Hardness Range: 10-25

    Temperament:  Generally peaceful but may become territorial, particularly while spawning.

    Diet & Nutrition:  Carnivorous - prefers live foods such as blood worms, snails or brine shrimp, but will generally accept frozen, flake or pellet foods. 

    Breeding & Spawning:  Peacock Cichlids are ovophile mouthbrooders that form a matriarch family. The pair should be conditioned separately on mosquito larvae, bloodworms, and crustaceans. The water should have a pH from 8.0-8.2, a water hardness 10-18 dH, and a warmer temperature of 79-84F . The female spawns a small number of eggs on the rocky bottom. These are fertilized by way of the dummy-egg method. The young should be raised on newly hatched Artemia and fine-grade flake foods. 

    Gender: Males are generally more colorful.

    Compatible Tank Mates: See Compatibility Chart


    Powered by Top Rated Local®