GloFish | Electric Green GloFish Tiger Barb

GloFish | Electric Green GloFish Tiger Barb

The iFISH Store

Regular price $ 7.99 Sale

Scientific Name: Puntius Tetrazona

Common Name: Starfire Red GloFish Tiger Barb

Adult Size: 3 inches 

Minimum Tank Size: 20 Gallons 

Ideal Tank Conditions: 

  • Temperature Range: 68°F-80°F
  • pH Range: 6.5-7.5
  • Hardness Range: 5-20

    Temperament: Tiger Barbs will nip the fins of slower moving fish.

    Diet & Nutrition: Omnivorous - does well with flake food. Feed brine shrimp (either live or frozen) or blood worms as a treat. 

    Breeding & Spawning: Intentional breeding of GloFish is prohibited due to license restrictions. It is made more difficult by hyperbaric treatment of the young to render them sterile.

    Gender: The female is heavier and males have a wider anal fin.

    Compatible Tank Mates: See Compatibility Chart


    Powered by Top Rated Local®